Mon - Fri 9.30 am - 6.30 PM

Language

UK Flag
UK Flag US Flag US Flag US Flag US Flag
+44 (0) 20 8972 9712

Faq’s

What is my immigration status while my application is being decided?

If you make an application before your authorised stay ends, your existing immigration status will continue until your application is decided, even if the decision is not made until after the end of your permitted stay. If your existing visa or other permission to stay here allows you to work, you can continue to do so until your case is decided.

What are the restrictions on employment for students?

Students following a course of study below degree level study (excluding a foundation degree course) can work for no more than 10 hours per week in term time.
Students following a course of degree level study or a foundation degree course can work for no more than 20 hours per week in term time; Students may work part-time for a number of hours during term time depending on their course, and full time during vacations.

How should complete beginners in English apply to come to the UK?

Beginners may apply for a student visitor visa to study courses below level B2, for a maximum of 6 months and with no entitlement to work. Such students have no proven track record and so it is right that they come under this route where ECO's can still apply intentions tests. The student visitor visa is not part of Tier 4.

How should students coming to the UK to follow an English Language course demonstrate that their English language skills are at the appropriate level?

Students studying English must be studying at Level B2 of the European Common Framework of Reference (CEFR) for Language. This was raised from level A2 (beginner) to B2 (intermediate) level on 3 March 2010. The only exceptions to this is for overseas Government sponsored students and those on unconditional pre-session courses as a preparation for a full degree course.

I understand maintenance varies if I am studying within London. What areas do you consider as within London?

The UKBA consider London to be the following boroughs; Camden, City of London, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Haringey, Islington, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Lewisham, Newham, Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Wandsworth, and Westminster.

If I am refused, can I appeal against the decision?

Certain categories of visa application, including family visits and settlement, attract full rights of appeal if refused. If you have full rights of appeal this will be stated on your written notice of refusal. Applications for visas to enter the UK in other categories attract limited rights of appeal if refused. If you have limited rights of appeal this will be clearly stated on your written notice of refusal.